Embed Size (px)
[…] Next, Petitioners claim that Kelo “has been statutorily pre-empted by the Iowa
legislature,” specifically the enactment of Iowa Code § 6A.22, which excludes the consideration
of the economic development arguments used in Kelo when determining whether a project meets
the public use or purpose test. (Br. at 16-17.) But § 6A.22 does not apply to Board permitting
and franchising proceedings; the Iowa Supreme Court has held that the Board can consider the
economic impacts of a proposed project when considering such a petition. South East Iowa Co-
Op. 633 N.W.2d at 819-20.
Further, even if § 6A.22 were to apply in this situation, the definitions of “public use,”
“public purpose”, and “public improvement” under that section include “the acquisition of any
interest in property necessary to the function of a public or private utility, common carrier, or
airport or airport system.” (Iowa Code § 6A.22(2)(a)(2), emphasis added.) Dakota Access is a
common carrier as defined by federal law (Interstate Commerce Act, § 1(3)). As such, Dakota
Access must offer services to shippers on a non-discriminatory basis. That process, overseen by