Embed Size (px)
[…] FDA

39

v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) (internal citation

omitted). In determining legislative intent, we must give due weight and effect to the

title of Florida Statutes, § 893.135, which was placed at the beginning of the section

by the legislature itself. The title is more than an index to what the section is about

or has reference to; it is a direct statement by the legislature of its intent. Berger v.

Jackson, 156 Fla. 251, 768, 23 So.2d 265 (1945).

Applying these rules of statutory construction to § 893.135, which is titled:

“Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of

sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking”

there is no doubt that the legislature intended the drug trafficking statute to apply only

to persons who traffick in controlled substances.

Trafficking is a term of commerce, not consumption. “Trafficking” is a gerund

derived from the verb “to traffic.”