Embed Size (px)
[…] and unusual punishment to sentence Broxton to a fifteen year minimum mandatory

sentence for simple possession of less than 1/10th gram of actual oxycodone, when the

16

evidence shows that he was simply an addict who had taken the medication from his

step-father’s prescription to feed his own personal drug addiction.

ARGUMENTS

I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING BROXTON’SMOTION TO SUPPRESS.

A. A TERRY STOP PAT AND FRISK IS NOTAUTHORIZED IN AN ENCOUNTER FOR A CIVILINFRACTION OUTSIDE THE CONTEXT OF ATRAFFIC STOP.

(i) FLORIDA STATUTES § 901.151 LIMITSTERRY STOP PAT AND FRISK TOCRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS.

The State expressly relied upon the authority of Florida Statutes, § 901.151,

which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) This section may be known and cited as the “Florida Stop and FriskLaw.”