Embed Size (px)
[…] Oklahoma law simply does not allow such lawsuits to continue. For these reasons, and the reasons
articulated below, Plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed as a matter of law.
I.! Plaintiffs’ Common Law Fraud, Constructive Fraud, Conspiracy to Defraud, Violation of Oklahoma Securities Act, and Negligent Misrepresentation Claims Fail to Meet Basic Oklahoma Pleading Requirements
a.! Plaintiffs’ Claims for Common Law Fraud Fail as a Matter of Law
Pleading fraud under Oklahoma law is a “special matter” that requires specification of
time, place, and content. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 2009(B) (“In all averments of fraud or mistake, the
circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.”). Thus, a fraud
pleading “requires specification of the time, place and content of an alleged false
representation . . . .” Gianfillippo v. Northland Cas. Co., 1993 OK 125, ¶ 11, 861 P.2d 308, 310-
11. Oklahoma’s fraud pleading requirements were adopted verbatim from the Federal Rules of