Embed Size (px)
[…] Congress establish one or more Tribal Enterprise Boards in the Executive Branch, and that the
Principal Chief appoint qualified professionals to oversee operations of Osage Nation business
enterprises, with the advice and consent of the Osage Congress. Id. art. VII, § 14. The Osage
Constitution also establishes a Code of Ethics that protects the “independence” of the Tribal
Enterprise Boards, making “improper[] influence [of] the deliberations, administrations, or
decisions of established boards” an ethical violation for Osage Nation officials and employees.
Id. art. X, § 8.
2 Citations to the Osage Nation Constitution do not transform Defendants’ motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment because the Osage Constitution constitutes a source of law, subject to judicial notice. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 2201(A) (“Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States.”); see also Panama Processes, S.A. v. Cities Serv. Co., 1990 OK 66, ¶ 47, 796 P.2d 276, 294 (“The trial court may take judicial notice of a foreign country’s laws if it can be properly informed of its terms.”).