Embed Size (px)
[…] Audio, Pt. 2).
The Nation and the LLC instituted this action on May 22, 2015, however, the purported
facts they offer in support of their Petition establish that, for purposes of the statutes of
limitations governing each of their claims, time accrual for their causes of action began, at the
latest, by December 2011, effectively barring any relief sought after December 2013.
a.! The Oklahoma Securities Act’s Statute of Limitations Bars the Nation and OLLC’s Claims for a Violation of the Act
The Oklahoma Securities Act imposes a two-year statute of limitations. 71 Okla. Stat. §
1-509(J)(2). Thus, a person may not obtain relief under this subsection “unless the action is
instituted within the earlier of two (2) years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation
or five (5) years after such violation.” Id. Based on the theory of fraud and facts pled in
Plaintiffs’ Petition, the date of their discovery was, at the latest, December 2011. See McCain v.
Combined Commc’ns Corp. of Oklahoma, 1998 OK 94, ¶ 8, 975 P.2d 865, 867 (“Fraud is