Embed Size (px)
[…] investments. Pet. ¶ 17. By definition, “[v]enture capital funds build companies from the
simplest form—perhaps just the entrepreneur and an idea expressed as a business plan—to
freestanding, mature organizations.” Nat’l Venture Capital Ass’n, Yearbook 2010, p. 7 (2010)
(“NVCA Yearbook 2010”).4 Consequently, venture capital investments are high risk, high return
3!! Citations to the OLLC Act do not transform Defendants’ motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment because the OLLC Act constitutes a source of law, subject to judicial notice. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 2201(A) (“Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States.”); Tal v. Hogan, 453 F.3d 1244, 1264 n.24 (10th Cir. 2006) (noting that “facts subject to judicial notice may be considered in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion without converting the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment . . . .”).