• Upload
[…] Household Int’l, Inc., 500 A.2d 1346, 1357 (Del. 1985) and Quickturn Design Systems, Inc. v. Shapiro, 721 A.2d 1281, 1292 (Del. 1998) that directors have a continuing obligation to consider defensive measures in light of changing circumstances. See Moran, 500 A. 2d at 1357 ("While we conclude for present purposes that the Household Directors are

Page 29: IN THE COURT OF THE CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF … · On March 23, 2006, Professor Lucian A. Bebchuk (“Bebchuk”) submitted a proposal (the “Proposal”) to CA for inclusion in

22

The Proposed Bylaw does not violate subsection (b) of Section 157

either. Under Section 157(b), “[t]he terms upon which … any such shares

may be acquired from the corporation upon the exercise of any such right or

option, shall be such as shall be stated in the certificate of incorporation, or

in a resolution adopted by the board of directors providing for the creation

and issue of such rights or options …” 8 Del. C. § 157(b). CA argues, with

the strategic use of bracketed text, that this provision renders illegal any

bylaw that purports to relate to the terms of any poison pill. Def. Br. at 7-8.