• Upload
[…] H). These policies impose far greater restrictions upon a corporation’s ability to issue poison pills than the Proposed Bylaw would, if adopted.

Page 28: IN THE COURT OF THE CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF … · On March 23, 2006, Professor Lucian A. Bebchuk (“Bebchuk”) submitted a proposal (the “Proposal”) to CA for inclusion in

21

According to CA, these provisions vest absolute authority on all

matters relating to poison pills in the Board, subject only to the Company’s

certificate of incorporation. Def. Br. at 6-12. CA is wrong. First, Section

157(a) states: “Subject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation,

every corporation may create and issue . . . rights or options entitling the

holders thereof to acquire from the corporation any shares of its capital

stock.” Furthermore, Section 157(a) provides that “such rights or options . .

. shall be approved by the board of directors.” The Proposed Bylaw is

entirely consistent with Section 157(a) because it does not take power away

from CA to adopt a shareholder rights plan and maintains the requirement