Additionally, the evidence shows that the Defendant told Mr. Meux that he “tricked” the codefendant into killing Victim Washington. The evidence is sufficient to support the Defendant’s conviction of the first degree premeditated murder of Victim Washington.

First Degree Felony Murder

The Defendant was also convicted of two counts of felony murder committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of robbery, an alternative theory of criminal liability for first degree murder. See Carter v. State, 958 S.W.2d 620, 624-25 (Tenn. 1997); T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2), (b).

First degree felony murder is, in relevant part, the “killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate . . . robbery[.]” Id. § 39-13-202(a)(2). “No culpable mental state is required for conviction . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts[.]” Id. § 39-13-202(b). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Id. § 39-13-401 (2018).