• Upload
[…] filing of a Certificate of Analysis within 10 days of trial in order to require the

chemist who tested the drugs to testify in court about the drug test results.

Tex. Code. Crim. Proc., Art. 38.41, Sec. 4 (West 2017); Deener v. State,

214 S.W.3d 522, 526 (Tex. App. – Dallas 2006, pet. ref’d)

Although Melendez-Diaz decision suggests that a defendant can waive

his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation, this waiver would only apply to

a Certificate of Analysis that is in substantial compliance with the statutorily

approved certificate provided in Art. 38.41. “A certificate of analysis that

complies with this article is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or

the defendant to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical

evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the

necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court.” Tex. Code Crim.

Proc., Art. 38.41, Sec. 1 (West 2017) Section 5 of Art. 38.41 provides that

a certificate that substantially complies with this article is sufficient.

Appellant disagrees with the Court of Appeals decision that the