Embed Size (px)
[…] person . . . [or] to any person when drunk or intoxicated.” The third section of the Act
subjected the offender to civil liability for any injury to person or property in
consequence of the unlawful furnishing of intoxicating beverages to any person in
violation of any existing law at the time the wrong or injury happens. Fink v. Garman,
40 Pa. 95, *7 (1861); Bower v. Fredericks, 46 Pa. Super. 540, *2 (1911). Thus, dram
shop liability was imposed in Pennsylvania as early as 1854.
Approximately one hundred years later, the Act of 1854 was repealed and
replaced with our modern Liquor Code, 47 P.S. 1-101 – 9-902 (1951). This statute
incorporated the misdemeanor provision of § 1 of the former Act at 47 P.S. § 4-493(1):
“It shall be unlawful . . . [f]or any licensee . . . to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or
brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold,
furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any
minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits.” Section 3 of
10
the Act of 1854 – the dram shop provision imposing civil liability on the licensee for
injuries resulting from a violation of the first provision – was not incorporated into the