Embed Size (px)
[…] See, for example, the New Jersey Licensed Alcoholic Beverage Server Fair Liability Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-1-7, which provides in § 4: “This Act shall be the exclusive civil remedy for personal injuries or property damages
resulting from the negligent service of alcoholic beverages,” and Verni v. Harry M. Stevens,
Inc., 387 N.J. Super. 160, 187 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 189 N.J. 429 (2007) ("Common law claims arising out of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages are thus barred by the exclusivity provisions of the Beverage Server Act."); the Michigan Liquor Control Code, MCL 436.1801(10), which provides that it is the “exclusive remedy for money damages against a
licensee arising out of the selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor” and Jackson v PKM