Embed Size (px)
[…] But the
legislative history here was not silent as to the intent behind Section 115. To the
contrary, the Synopsis accompanying Section 115 made clear that it was intended
to “confirm” the holding in Chevron and was careful to state that it was not
addressing the validity (or invalidity) of a provision that selected another state as
an additional forum for internal corporate claims. In other words, the Legislature
made clear that it was not expressly validating or invalidating anything that was
9 “Internal corporate claims” are defined in the text of Section 115 as “claims,
including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.” The Synopsis to Section 115 further elaborates that it was intended to capture “claims arising under the DGCL, including claims for breach of fiduciary duty by current or former directors or officers or controlling stockholders of the corporation, or persons who aid and abet such a breach . . .”