• Upload
[…] more than 90% of their revenues from Department of Education (“DOE”) Title IV

federal student aid funds, meaning that at least 10% of revenues must come from

non-governmental (i.e., private) sources.23 In the proprietary school industry, this

“revenue mix” requirement is known as the “90-10 Rule,” and revenues derived

from private sources are referred to as “10-Money.”24 According to Sellers, EA’s

pre-Transaction revenue mix violated the 90-10 Rule, or at least came very close to

20 Compl. ¶ 26; Countercl. ¶ 5.

21 Compl. ¶ 59; Countercl. ¶ 6.

22 Countercl. ¶ 6.

23 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(24) (“In the case of a proprietary institution of higher education [],

such institution will derive not less than ten percent of such institution’s revenues from

sources other than funds provided under this subchapter . . . or will be subject to []

sanctions . . . .”).

24 Compl. ¶ 21.

Page 9: IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE Holdi… · Defendant, JLL, is a Delaware limited partnership headquartered in New York. JLL formed and funded EA in 2004 “to pursue

7