Embed Size (px)
[…] preliminary/probable cause hearing.)
ii. Actual probable cause existed for Belt’s arrest
and prosecution on the charge of obstruction.
What facts and circumstances amount to probable cause is purely a question
of law. Barber v. H & H Muller Enterprises, 197 Ga. App. 126, 129 (1990); Kemp
v. Rouse-Atlanta, Inc., 207 Ga. App. 876, 880 (1993).
21
Belt was arrested when, during the investigation of a shoplifting for which
he was identified as a suspect, he refused to provide identification. (Supp.R-3);
(Brown dep. 17:12 - 18:23); (Belt dep. 44:2-8). Belt was arrested pursuant to
O.C.G.A.§ 16-10-24(a), which states that “[a] person who knowingly and wilfully
obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his
official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Belt was aware that officers Scott and
Brown were on-duty Glynn County Police Officers. (Supp.R-2, 3). He was
arrested for wilfully obstructing and hindering their investigation when he refused
to provide identification, after repeatedly being instructed to do so. (Supp.R-3);