• Upload
[…] Answer 11: No.

Mary next assigns error to the dissolution court’s ruling that postseparation debt to

HMD constituted a community liability for both spouses. She emphasizes that David

prepared and signed the notes as both maker and payor. She never agreed to the loans.

According to Mary, the trial court should have characterized the debt as David’s separate

liability and should not have deducted the loan amount of $216,654 against the total

value of the community property for purposes of dividing the assets between the spouses

in the 55 percent to 45 percent split.

Mary Carlson cites RCW 26.16.140 to support this assignment of error. The first

sentence of the statute reads:

When spouses or domestic partners are living separate and apart,

their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property

of each.

We conclude that the statute does not apply since the statute refers only to earnings and

accumulations, not debts or liabilities. We refuse to apply the statute by analogy to debts

in this instance because of the unique circumstances involved. An interim court order