• Upload
[…] No. 78092-1-1/13

the defense, the court gave a to-convict instruction on residential burglary that stated

the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that the entering or remaining was with

intent only “to commit a crime against property therein.” Defense counsel also

proposed instructions that included the definition of theft and the good faith claim of title

defense to theft. The court agreed Artiaga is “entitled to all theft . . . instructions and the

affirmative defense.”

Good faith claim of title is a statutory defense to theft. RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a).

ROW 9A.56.020(2)(a) states:

In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that:(a) The property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly

under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim beuntenable.

“This defense negates the element of intent to steal by providing that a defendant

cannot be guilty of theft if the defendant takes property from another ‘under the good

faith belief that he is the owner, or entitled to the possession, of the property.’ “ State v.