• Upload
[…] the greater.’” Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 456 (quoting State v. Warden, 133

Wn.2d 559, 563, 947 P.2d 708 (1997)).

Under RCW 9A.36.140(1), a person is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in

the third degree if “the person commits the crime of assault in the third degree as

defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) or(f) against a child.” A person is guilty of third degree

assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) if with “criminal negligence,” the person causes

bodily harm to another “by means of a. . . thing likely to produce bodily harm.” A

person is guilty of third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) if with “criminal

negligence,” the person “causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that

extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.” A person acts with

“criminal negligence” when “he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a

wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk

constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would