• Upload
[…] In addition, the indictment makes clear that Brannan was charged with killing Dixon by

culpable negligence and while engaged in the misdemeanor of maltreatment, which is to say

that she willfully failed to provide sufficient medical attention to Dixon while he was an

inmate under her care at GCRCF. This indictment tracked the language of the manslaughter

statute and the maltreatment statute, and as such it was sufficient to put Brannan on notice

of the charges against her. See Graves v. State, 216 So. 3d 1152, 1158 (¶12) (Miss. 2016);

Johnson v. State, 475 So. 2d 1136, 1139 (Miss. 1985).

¶73. Moreover, “[i]n an indictment for homicide it shall not be necessary to set forth the

manner in which or the means by which the death of the deceased was caused . . . .” Miss.

Code Ann. § 99-7-37(1) (Rev. 2015). Rather, “[i]t shall be sufficient, in an indictment for

manslaughter, to charge that the defendant did feloniously kill and slay the deceased . . . .”

Id.; see also Edwards v. State, 755 So. 2d 443, 445-46 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999) (“[T]he

indictment in this case was uninformative as to what action or inaction on the part of these

defendants constituted the culpable negligence that proximately caused [the victim’s]