• Upload
[…] swimmers, and boaters would not be able to traverse the dock, which constituted an “obstruction

or impairment.” We decline to second guess the Board’s interpretation of “obstruction or

impairment” from the Code. We also find substantial evidence in the record before the Board to

support the finding that there was obstruction and impairment.

The Nieszes preferred interpretation of the criterion in question would require us to read

into the text what is not otherwise plainly said or reasonably implied. Where the plain language

9 RCW 90.58.020 provides, in part, “Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be

designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to

the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public’s use of

the water.”

Page 28: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF … 52658-1-II Unpublished Order.pdf13 Fox Island residents and one non-resident property owner. Commenters identified concerns regarding the

No. 52658-1-II

26