• Upload
[…] in reasonable fear that the threat would be carried out. We disagree.

a. Accomplice Liability

Job first argues that there was insufficient evidence for a rational juror to conclude that he

was an accomplice to Michael’s felony harassment of Geeson. The State contends that Job was

an accomplice because he assisted Michael in carrying out the threat. We agree with the State.

A person is guilty of felony harassment if, without lawful authority, the person

knowingly threatens to kill another person. RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a), (2)(b)(ii). The State must

also prove that “[t]he person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear

that the threat will be carried out.” RCW 9A.46.020(1)(b).

Accomplice liability requires knowledge of the crime and that the accomplice: (1)

solicits, commands, encourages, or requests another person to commit it, or (2) aids or agrees to

aid another person in planning or committing it. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a). “Presence at the scene