Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 1-200(11).

Applying the factors that the Connecticut legislature found relevant, we believe that Powersperforms a governmental function in its management of the Arena. First, the Sports Authority hasbeen statutorily authorized to allocate the management duties of the Arena to another person orentity. Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-67-109(7) provides that the Sports Authority may“lease, rent and contract for the operation of all or any part of any project for sports and recreationalfacilities.”

Next, the funding required to manage the Arena is solely provided by the Sports Authority.Section 7.1 of the operating agreement provides:

7.1 Payment of Operating Expenses.