Embed Size (px)
[…] However, if Defendant
prevails on any part of its claim for damages on remand, then an award of attorneys’
fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. 47F-3-116(g) would be proper.
Because the question of the trial court’s discretion to reduce the award of
attorneys’ fees may “arise upon such further proceeding” on this matter, “we deem it
advisable upon the present appeal to determine [that] matter[] also.” Tidwell v.
Booker, 290 N.C. 98, 115, 225 S.E.2d 816, 826 (1976).
While many statutes grant trial courts discretion to award attorneys’ fees, see,
e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2019) (“[T]he court, upon motion of the prevailing party,
may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party”) (emphasis added), the
MARTIN V. THE LANDFALL COUNCIL OF ASS’NS, INC.
Opinion of the Court
- 30 -
Planned Community Act states that prevailing parties “shall be entitled to recover
the reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs it incurs in connection with the collection of