IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …
[…] • Upload
    others

  • View
    3

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF

MARYLAND

No.131

September Term 2004

__________________________________

GLENN L. ROSS

V.

STAT E BOARD OF EL ECTIO NS, et al.

__________________________________

Bell, C.J.

Raker

Wilner

Cathell

Harrell

Battaglia

Greene,

JJ.

Opinion by Battaglia, J.

Bell, C.J. and Raker, J., dissent.

Filed: June 23, 2005

Page 2: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …

1 Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article provides:

(a) Timing. – Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of

the ballot are placed on public display under § 9 -207 of th is

subtitle, a registered voter may seek judicial review of the

content and arrangement, or to correct any other error, by filing

a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.

(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require

the local board to:

(1) correct an error;

(2)show cause why an error should not be

corrected; or

(3) take any other action required to provide

appropriate relief.

(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered

after the ballots have been prin ted, and the local board fails to

correct the error, a registered voter may seek judicial review not

later than the second Monday preceding the election.

2 Section 12-202 of the Election Law Article provides:

(a) In genera l. – If no other timely and adequate remedy is

provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial

relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether

or not the elections has been held, on the grounds of an act or

omission:

(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law

applicable to the elections process; and

(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the

election.