IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …
[…] waiting until after the election occurred. Moreover, Branch asserted that by failing to seek

judicial redress prior to the election, Ross undermined the free election process and that

laches properly should bar his claim. On January 19, 2005, the Circuit Court granted

summary judgment in favor of all defendants and against Ross for failing to comply with

Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article.

On January 24, 2005, Ross filed a Notice of Appeal in the C ircuit Court, pursuant to

Maryland Code (2002), Section 12-203 (a) of the Election Law Article, which provides that

“an appeal shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the

decision of the circuit court.” This Court treated Ross’s Notice of Appeal as a petition for

writ of certiorari, and on February 3, 2005, we issued the wri t, Ross v. Maryland State Board

of Elections, 385 M d. 161, 867 A.2d 1062 (2005). Because Ross did not present questions