IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …
[…] (1) the candida te files a certif icate of candidacy;

(2) the candidate withdraws, declines a

(continued...)

3

for Branch’s campaign repeated ly failed to file the campaign finance reports required under

Section 13-304 o f the Election Law A rticle5 and received Show Cause notices from the State

Page 5: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …

5 (...continued)

nomination, or otherwise ceases to be a candidate;

(3) the candidate’s name appears on the primary

ballot; or

(4) the candidate is successful in the election.

Md. Code (2002), § 13-304 of the Election Law Article.

6 Section 13-332 of the Election Law Article provides:

An individual may not become a candidate for any public or

party office in this State or become a treasurer for a campaign

finance entity if, as to any campaign finance report due under §

13-304 of this subtitle from, or on behalf of, that individual

during the preceding five calendar years:

(1) there exists a failure to file as specified in §

13-327 of this subtitle; or

(2) the individual has failed to pay a late fee that

is due.

Md. Code (2002), § 13-332 of the Election Law Article.

4

Board for these oversights.

On October 13, 2004, the Baltimore Sun ran an article titled, “Welch Critics Seeking

to Remove Veteran Councilwoman From Ballot; Son Pleaded Guilty in June to Filing False