IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …
[…] “(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require the local

board to:

“(1) correct an error;

“(2)show cause why an error should not be corrected; or

“(3) take any other action required to provide appropriate

relief.

“(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered after the

ballots have been prin ted, and the loca l board fails to correct the error, a

registered voter may seek judicial review not later than the second Monday

preced ing the e lection.”

2Maryland Code (2002) § 12-202 of the Election Law A rticle provides:

“(a) In general. – If no other timely and adequate rem edy is provided by this

article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission

relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the

grounds of an act or omission:(continued...)

5

Glenn L. Ross, the petitioner, in an effort to unseat Paula Johnson Branch (Branch),

one of the respondents, whom he a lleged was ineligible for election in the district, but to