IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …
[…] to seeking judicial relief .

Page 17: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …

16

In 1998, the General Assembly renumbered Article 33, Section 16-4 (f)(4)(i) as

Article 33, Section 9-209 and shortened the time period within which a registered vo ter could

seek judicial relief from ballot errors from five days after the ballot was first displayed to the

public to three days. 1998 Md. Laws, Chap. 585 § 2. In 2002, Article 33, Section 9-209 was

recodified without substantive change as Sect ion 9-209 of the Election Law Article. 2002

Md. Laws, Chap. 291 § 4 . Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article currently provides:

(a) Timing. – Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of

the ballot are placed on public display under § 9-207 o f this

subtitle, a reg istered voter may seek judicial review of the

content and arrangement, or to correct any other error, by filing

a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.

(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require

the local board to:

(1) correct an error;

(2) show cause why an error should not be

corrected; or

(3) take any other action required to provide

appropriate relief.

(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered

after the ballots have been p rinted, and the loca l board fails to

correct the error, a registered voter may seek judicial review not

later than the second Monday preceding the election.

Md. Code (2002), § 9-209 of the Election Law Artic le. The errors subject to judicial review

under Section 9-209, whether arising from the content and arrangement of the ballot or other

facial aspects of the ballot, are confined to the various characteristics of the ballot, not the

qualifications or lack thereof of the candidates.

Because Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article provides for judicial relief for