IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …
[…] a viable state law medical malpractice cause of action. As the Court of Special

Appeals recogn ized ..., these issues are interrelated under the Supreme Court

cases interpreting and applying the ERISA statute. In fact, the plaintiffs

indirectly acknowledge that the issues are inte rrelated, as they repeatedly

characterize their action as a medical malpractice action and rely on cases

holding that ERISA does not preempt traditional state law medical malpractice

actions . ...”

Id.

Page 33: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No.131 GLENN L. …

1Maryland Code (2002) § 9-209 of the Election Law A rticle provides:

“(a) Timing. – Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of the ballot

are placed on public display under § 9-207 of this subtitle, a registered voter

may seek judicial review of the content and arrangement, or to correct any

other erro r, by f iling a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.

“(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require the local

board to:

“(1) correct an error;

“(2)show cause why an error should not be corrected; or

“(3) take any other action required to provide appropriate

relief.

“(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered after the

ballots have been prin ted, and the loca l board fails to correct the error, a

registered voter may seek judicial review not later than the second Monday

preced ing the e lection.”

2Maryland Code (2002) § 12-202 of the Election Law A rticle provides:

“(a) In general. – If no other timely and adequate rem edy is provided by this

article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission