Embed Size (px)
[…] represented by undersigned counsel, who is on the staff of FreeState Legal, one of the
amici. After the Court of Special Appeals’ decision, FreeState Legal and undersigned
counsel were retained to represent Petitioner. Accordingly, FreeState Legal will not seek
leave to participate as an amicus in this Court. 7 A copy of the Court of Special Appeals’ mandate is attached as Exhibit D. 8 The other three scenarios are: (1) where paternity has been determined in an
- 4 -
Also pertinent are presumptions that apply to children of married couples, codified
in neighboring E.T. § 1-206. Section 1-206(a) provides that a “child born or conceived
during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses.” Section 1-
206(b) states that a “child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with
the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes.”
Constitutional provisions are also salient. Janice M. and the line of third-party