Embed Size (px)
[…] See EL § 5-305(c)(1)(i). EL § 5-305(c)(2) further directs that the circuit court’s review be conductedexpeditiously, “and in no case, longer than 7 days from the date the petition is filed.” Thesame considerations counseling urgency in a case challenging qualifications based onresidency apply to this case challenging qualifications based on the “practiced Law”requirement.
The primary date in presidential election years was advanced from May to March as a16
result of legislation enacted in 1986. See 1986 Laws of Maryland, ch. 846 (amending formerArt. 33, § 5-2).
15
“declared official” to the period that currently appears in § 12-202(b)(2), i.e. “7 days after the
election results are certified, unless the election was a gubernatorial primary or special
primary election, in which case 3 days after the election results are certified.” The15
limitations period thus created is tailored closely to the circumstances of the situation,
providing a lengthier, seven-day limitations period for challenges after certification of primary
election results in presidential election years, when the period between the primary election