• Upload
[…] He spent more than three

months recovering in the hospital. According to Marlow, he can no longer

write, he has no sense of smell or taste, and he suffers from both short-term and

long-term memory loss. Marlow claims to have no recollection of the events

that occurred on July 12-13, 2008.

3 “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundreds (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per . . . one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(a)(1) (2008). However, “[a] person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per . . . one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor.” I.C. § 9-30-5-1(b)(1) (2008).

Page 6: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAOn March 30, 2015, Marlow filed a motion to certify the trial court’s Order for interlocutory appeal, which the trial court granted on March 31,