• Upload
[…] –11–

Section 82.065 can be “sensibly construed to operate in a manner similar to the statute of

frauds.” Enochs v. Brown, 872 S.W.2d 312, 318 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, no writ),

disapproved of on other grounds by Roberts v. Williamson, 111 S.W.3d 113 (Tex. 2003). Hill

asserts Shamoun is attempting to “use quantum meruit to resurrect an oral contingency

agreement that violates the statute of frauds.” He relies on the language of section 82.065(a),

which provides, “A contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by

the attorney and client.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.065(a) (West Supp. 2015). However, Hill

ignores subsection (c), which specifically states, “An attorney who was paid or owed fees or

expenses under a contract that is voided under this section may recover fees and expenses based

on a quantum meruit theory . . . .” Id. § 82.065(c). Thus, if a contract between parties is void,

meaning it has no legal effect because it was not in writing under section 82.065(a), an attorney

may still recover his fees owed under quantum meruit. While we agree the statute of frauds