Embed Size (px)
[…] defeat the testator’s intent and result in unjust enrichment of
unintended beneficiaries.” (Id. at p. 890 [“[T]he paramount
consideration in construing a will is to determine the subjective
intent of the testator”]; see Placencia v. Strazicich (2019) 42
Cal.App.5th 730, 741 [“[T]he modern trend [is] toward favoring
the decedent’s intent over formalities”].)
Gary argues Duke does not apply here because the devise in
the pour-over will is general and not specific. A specific devise is
a “transfer of specifically identifiable property” (Prob. Code,
§ 21117, subd. (a)), while a general devise “is a transfer from the
general assets of the transferor that does not give specific
property.” (Id., subd. (b); see Ross & Cohen, Cal. Practice Guide:
Probate (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 16:532, p. 16-182 [explaining
the difference between specific and general devises].) The flaw in
Gary’s argument is that the will in Duke “left all of [the