• Upload
[…] qualified to hold a particular public office because of where they reside, or they

were convicted of a felony disqualifying them from holding public office. That

policy is also consistent with what federal courts have recognized in FVRA

cases—the fundamental right to a lawfully-elected representative government is

too important to allow a defendant to delay the implementation of a remedial plan.

(See, e.g., Williams v. City of Dallas (N.D. Tex. 1990) 734 F.Supp. 1317)

A. CCP Section 917.8(a) Is Not Limited to Actions Brought In Quo

Warranto

In the hope of escaping the plain text of Section 917.8(a), Defendant would

have this Court read language into section 917.8(a) that is simply not there.

Specifically, Defendant would prefer that section 917.8(a) read “The perfecting of

an appeal does not stay proceedings, . . . [i]f a party to the proceeding has been

adjudged guilty of . . . unlawfully holding a public office . . . within this state

through quo warranto proceedings,” but that is not what section 917.8 says.