Embed Size (px)
[…] (iii) To provide grants to a county or other municipality and authorized organizations for the purpose of research, planning, inventories and technical assistance intended to protect and conserve the biological diversity of this Commonwealth.

Id. § 6105(a)(1). DCNR also may use appropriated monies from the Stewardship

Fund “for the purchase or improvement of park land to be used for public

recreation.” Id. § 6105(f).

Monies in the Stewardship Fund also are appropriated to two other

Commonwealth agencies—DEP (37.4%) and the Department of Agriculture

(Agriculture) (14.8%)—and to the Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment

Authority (PENNVEST) (23.7%). 27 Pa. C.S. § 6104(c), (d).