• Upload
[…] I, § 27, adopted May 18, 1971 (“[t]he people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people”); PA. CONST. art. I, § 28, adopted May 18, 1971 (“[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual”).

Page 27: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA · PDF file25.01.2018 · SPEAKER TURZAI’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF ... The Pennsylvania Constitution ... Ct. 1987)

21

Scarborough, 89 A.3d 679, 686 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2014) (holding that despite the