• Upload
[…] 14

required by constitutional limitations.” School District of Philadelphia v. Twer,

447 A.2d 222, 225 (Pa. 1982). See also Newport Tp. School Dist. v. State Tax

Equalization Bd., 79 A.2d 641, 643 (Pa. 1951) (“appropriation and distribution of

the school subsidy is a peculiar prerogative of the legislature”); Com. v. Hartman,

17 Pa. 118, 119 (Pa. 1851) (“there is no syllable in the constitution which forbids

the legislature to provide for a system of general education in any way which they,

in their own wisdom, may think best”).

Article III, Section 32 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution provides, in relevant

part, “[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which

has been or can be provided for by general law….” PA. CONST. art. III, § 32. It is

now generally accepted that the meaning and purpose of this section is sufficiently

similar to that of the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution to

warrant similar treatment. Harrisburg Sch. Dist., 828 A.2d at 1088. Thus, the