Embed Size (px)
[…] I, § 27, adopted May 18, 1971 (“[t]he people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people”); PA. CONST. art. I, § 28, adopted May 18, 1971 (“[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual”).
21
Scarborough, 89 A.3d 679, 686 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2014) (holding that despite the
Constitutional guarantee of the right to keep and bear arms, the “right to carry a
concealed weapon,” and the “right to carry a firearm on the streets of Philadelphia