Embed Size (px)
[…] had three DUI convictions in less than five years.

Further, PennDOT argues, contrary to the trial court’s reasoning,

neither Duffey nor the refusal warnings required by Section 1547 of the Vehicle

Code support the trial court’s conclusion that Licensee must have been warned of

the collateral consequences of her guilty plea. PennDOT asserts that, short of the

legislative remedy of inserting a warning requirement into Section 1542 of the

Vehicle Code, Licensee’s only potential remedy was to seek relief from one of her

DUI convictions in criminal court. See Duffey.

Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part (with

emphasis added):

(a) General rule.--The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A “habitual offender” shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed

10