Embed Size (px)
[…] The ASSOCIATION seeks to
recover all costs associated with such repairs from YATES and their
contractors and subcontractors who performed the electrical work
70. Despite notice and demands made by the ASSOCIATION to the Defendants to
correct the defects and deficiencies set forth above/herein, the Defendants have each failed and/or
refused to properly and timely repair or correct those defects and deficiencies.
71. Many, if not all, of the defects, deficiencies, deviations and code violations detailed
above have caused damaged to Other Property.
III. APPLICABLE FLORIDA BUILDING CODE
72. Section 553.73, Florida Statutes (2001), prescribes the Florida Building Code as
31
HABER SLADE, P.A.
201 S. BISCAYNE BLVD., SUITE 1205, MIAMI, FLORIDA 33131
one of the State minimum codes, which applies to the “design, construction, erection, alteration,
modification, repair, and demolition of public and private buildings, structures, and facilities.” The
Florida Building Code has been adopted in Miami-Dade County, Florida, and thus applies to and
governs construction of the Subject Property.
73. Section 553.84, Florida Statutes (2001), provides:
Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual