31

HABER SLADE, P.A.

201 S. BISCAYNE BLVD., SUITE 1205, MIAMI, FLORIDA 33131

one of the State minimum codes, which applies to the “design, construction, erection, alteration,

modification, repair, and demolition of public and private buildings, structures, and facilities.” The

Florida Building Code has been adopted in Miami-Dade County, Florida, and thus applies to and

governs construction of the Subject Property.

73. Section 553.84, Florida Statutes (2001), provides:

Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual

capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a

violation of this part or the state minimum building codes, has a cause of action in

any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the

violation.

74. In particular, the following codes and standards are applicable to the design and

construction of the Subject Property, without limitation, and as more fully detailed in the Atkins

NT Report and below, were violated by the Defendants in designing and/or constructing the

Subject Property: