*** In the instant matter, item 10.1 of the April 22,2013 Agenda is '[Approval] Appointments.' The bracketed word 'approval' indicates that appointments will be submitted for vote by the Board (see, e.g., other similarly described agenda items for April 22,

• . I 2013, such as Items 1.1-1.5,2.1,2.3-2.4,3.3 & 5.3).

Further, the attomey for the Board inquired of Board members and confirmed that "[t]here were no prior private meetings of a majority of a quorum of the Village's Board of Trustees regarding the appointees.n2

DETERMINATION

Public Comment

Section 2.06(g) of OM A (5 ILCS 120/2.06(g) (West 2012» provides that "[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body." A public body may prescribe reasonable rules to govern

. meeting decorum and procedure, including time limits for public comment. See Wright v. Anthony, 733 F 2d 574, 577 (8th Cir. 1984). Thus, a public body may impose reasonable limits