Mr. Jack E. Reich Ms. Susan M. Horner June 1O,20l4 Page 3

on the right of the public to make public comments. Such rules serve a significant governmental interest in conserving time and ensuring that other speakers have an opportunity to speak. See LA. Rana Enterprises, Inc~ v. City of Aurora, 630 F.Supp.2d 912, 923 (N.D. Ill. 2009). Here, persons were permitted an opportunity to provide public comment at the meeting pursuant to the Board's rules, which limited public comment to three minutes per person. Consequently, the Board did not violate section 2.06(g) of OMA.

Posting of Notice/Agenda

Section 2.02(a) of OMA (5 ILCS 140/2.02(a), (West 2012)) provides that:

[a]n agenda for each regular meeting shall be posted at the principal office of the public body and at the location where the meeting is to be held at least 48 hours in advance of the holding of the meeting. A public body that has a website that the full-time staff ofthe public body maintains shall also post on its website the agenda of any regular meetings of the governing body of that public body.

Also, section 2.02(b) of OM A (5 ILCS 140/2.02(b), (West 2012» requires public notice to be given "by posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the body holding the meeting or, if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held" and requires that "a public body that has a website that the full-time staff of the public body maintains shall post notice on its website of all meetings of the governing body of the public body."