4 Village of Barrington Hills Board, Regular Meeting, Agenda Item 10.1 (April 22, 2013).

Mr. lack E. Reich Ms. Susan M. Homer June 10,2014 Page 5

Private Meeting Allegation

Section 2(a) of OM A (5 ILCS 120/2(a) (West 2012» requires that all meetings of a public body must be open to the public unless properly closed pursuant to an exception in section 2(c) of the Act (5 ILCS 120/2(c) (West 2012». Section 1.02 of OM A (5 ILCS 120/1.02 (West 20 12» defines a meeting as:

[A]ny gathering, whether in person or by video or audio conference, telephone call, electronic means (such as, without limitation, electronic mail, electronic chat, and instant messaging), or other means of contemporaneous interactive communication, of a majority of a quorum of the members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business or, for a 5-member public body, a quorum of the members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business.

The Board is comprised of seven members; a majority of the Board, or four members, of the Board constitutes a quorum, and three members a maj ority of the quorum.