• Upload
[…] See Mayhew, 125 F.3d at 220.

NYLL regarding the liquidated damages that could be awarded in addition to compensatory overtime underwent a change during the limitations period applicable to the state-law violations, which the parties stipulated was six years beginning on July 19, 2009. Prior to November 24, 2009, the law allowed for liquidated damages in the amount of 25 percent of the overtime underpayments in the event the employee could prove a willful violation. See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198(1-a), 663(1). Effective November 24, 2009, through April 8, 2011, liquidated damages in the amount of 25 percent of the overtime underpayments were allowed “unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 98(1-a); see N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (similar). And effective April 9, 2011, the 25-percent amount was increased to 100 percent. See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198(1-a), 663(1).