In re: William F. Nordeen and Carol A. Nordeen, 9th Cir. BAP (2013)
[…] What

    is important is the substance of the alleged differences, and asa bottom line matter, the Nordeens allegations about different

    Notes make no substantive difference. See, e.g., Donaldson v.

    BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 813 F. Supp. 2d 885, 894 (M.D.

  • 7/25/2019 In re: William F. Nordeen and Carol A. Nordeen, 9th Cir. BAP (2013)

    22/38

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    1819

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    2526

    27

    28

    NRS 104-3309, entitled Enforcement of lost, destroyed7

    or stolen instrument, provides in relevant part as follows:

    1. A person not in possession of an instrument isentitled to enforce the instrument if:(a) The person seeking to enforce the instrument:

    (1) Was entitled to enforce the instrument when

    loss of possession occurred; or(2) Has directly or indirectly acquired ownership

    of the instrument from a person who was entitled toenforce the instrument when loss of possessionoccurred;. . .2. A person seeking enforcement of an instrument undersubsection 1 must prove the terms of the instrument andhis or her right to enforce the instrument. If thatproof is made, NRS 104.3308 applies to the case as ifthe person seeking enforcement had produced the

    instrument. . . .

    Arizona law does not apply with respect to the Nordeensdeclaratory relief claim based on the appellees allegedfabrication of the Note. See n.7 infra. However, in any event,

    (continued...)

    -22-

    Tenn. 2011) (Plaintiff claims that the fact that [d]efendant is

    able to produce multiple copies of the alleged original documents

    with different markings, endorsements, bar codes, signatures,

    and etc. is evidence that it does not possess any of the

    original documents. . . . The Court finds this argument to be

    meritless.).

    Section 3-309 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides for

    enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen promissory notes by a

    person not in possession of the original promissory note when the

    subject person was entitled to enforce the note when the loss

    occurred, and the terms of the note can be proved. See Nevada

    Revised Statutes (NRS) 104.3309.7

  • 7/25/2019 In re: William F. Nordeen and Carol A. Nordeen, 9th Cir. BAP (2013)