Embed Size (px)
[…] one or more independent directors or other independent persons to consider legal rights
or remedies of the corporation and whether those rights and remedies should be pursued.”
Because section 302A.241, subd. 1, does not addresses the deference to be afforded an
SLC‟s decision to settle a derivative action, it cannot be read to dictate any particular
14
resolution of the certified question.7 The statute does require, however, that the members
of an SLC be “independent.” See id.
We next turn to Minn. Stat. § 302A.251, which sets forth the business judgment
rule as a defense against director liability.8 Under section 302A.251, subd. 1, a director
“is not liable by reason of being or having been a director of the corporation” for any
action discharged “in good faith, in a manner [he or she] reasonably believes to be in the
best interests of the corporation.” A director may rely on opinions or factual information
provided by “officers or employees of the corporation” so long as the director reasonably
believes them to be “reliable and competent in the matters presented.” Id., subd. 2(a)(1).