Embed Size (px)
[…] evidence. Evidence particularly indicative of a decisionmaker‟s state of mind would be
the relationship (or lack thereof) of the decision to the facts on which the decisionmaker
purports to base the decision.
C-4
Minn. Stat. § 302A.251, subd. 1. Notably, section 302A.251 expands significantly upon
the language of its predecessor, which required only that directors act “in good faith, and
with that diligence and care which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar
circumstances in like positions.” Minn. Stat. § 301.31 (1980); see also Minn. Stat. Ann.
§ 302A.251, Reporter‟s Note—1981 at 353 (West 2004) (Reporter to the Minnesota Task
Force on Corporate Law) (stating that the business judgment rule “is made a three-part
rule by [section 302A.251‟s] addition of the words „in a manner the director reasonably
believes to be in the best interests of the corporation‟ ”).4
One could argue that section 302A.251 contains no rationality requirement, but
only provides additional language to clarify the meaning of “good faith.” Under such an
interpretation, section 302A.251 would set forth a requirement of good faith, only to