Embed Size (px)
[…] settlement of a derivative action proposed by a Special Litigation Committee duly
constituted under Minnesota Statutes § 302A.241 subd. 1?” UnitedHealth, 2007 WL
4571127, at *8. We accepted the certified question, which we reformulated to read as
follows:
To what extent does the business judgment rule as recognized in
Minnesota law require a court, in deciding whether to approve a proposed
settlement of a shareholder derivative action, to defer to the decision of a
Special Litigation Committee duly constituted under Minn. Stat.
§ 302A.241, subd. 1 (2006), that the derivative action should be settled on
specific terms?
I.
Under Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3 (2006), we “may answer a question of law
certified . . . by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an
issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate
decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state.” A certified question is a
8
question of law that we review de novo. Clark v. Lindquist, 683 N.W.2d 784, 785 (Minn.
2004). The certified question before us requires that we consider three distinct legal
concepts: shareholder derivative suits, special litigation committees, and the business