Embed Size (px)
[…] ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”
3 Any analysis of a decisionmaker‟s good faith, by its very nature, will necessitate
scrutiny of the decision‟s rationality. Cf. S. Samuel Arsht, The Business Judgment Rule
Revisited, 8 Hofstra L. Rev. 93, 122 (1979) (“This [rationality] limitation to the business
judgment rule is, perhaps, not a limitation at all, but simply an application of the
fundamental principle behind the rule.”). Because a decisionmaker‟s good faith is a state
of mind, see Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 13 (2006) (defining good faith as “honesty in
fact in the conduct of the act or transaction concerned”), of which direct evidence will
typically be lacking, good faith will usually have to be ascertained by means of indirect
evidence. Evidence particularly indicative of a decisionmaker‟s state of mind would be