Embed Size (px)
[…] determine, on the basis of the evidence presented, whether the committee reached a
reasonable and principled decision.”); House v. Estate of Edmondson, 245 S.W.3d 372,
382 (Tenn. 2008) (stating that courts must take into consideration “the soundness of the
committee‟s conclusions and recommendations”).
This rationality requirement is reflected in the language of Minn. Stat.
§ 302A.251, which, as the majority concedes, “inform[s] our understanding of the
business judgment rule as it applies to the decision of an SLC to settle a derivative
action.” Ante. Under section 302A.251, a director may take advantage of the business
judgment rule only if he or she has acted “in good faith, in a manner [he or she]
reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”
3 Any analysis of a decisionmaker‟s good faith, by its very nature, will necessitate
scrutiny of the decision‟s rationality. Cf. S. Samuel Arsht, The Business Judgment Rule
Revisited, 8 Hofstra L. Rev. 93, 122 (1979) (“This [rationality] limitation to the business