IN RE TRUST OF MARY BAKER EDDY BRIEF OF APPELLANT SECOND …
[…] considered an order, it would directly conflict with this Court’s binding

precedent in Fernald that the Probate Court appoint (independent) New

Hampshire trustees to the Clause 8 Trust. Third, in any event, Second

Church presented “good cause” for departing from it now, after decades of

flagrant self-dealing by the conflicted Directors/Trustees and perversion of

the Clause 8 Trust’s charitable purposes.

Compounding the Probate Court’s error, it erred in failing to exercise

its statutory discretion to appoint an independent trustee to the Clause 8

Trust under RSA 564-B:7-704(e), which provides that: “Whether or not a

vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may

appoint an additional trustee or special fiduciary whenever the court

considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.” In

view of the Director-Trustees’ embedded conflict and ample record of their

self-dealing, the probate court's failure to exercise its statutory discretion to

appoint an independent trustee to the Clause 8 Trust constitutes an

unsustainable exercise of its discretion. See, e.g., DeButts v.