In Re Tronox, Inc., Securities Litigation 09-CV-06220-Opinion And
[…] owned subsidiary.208

Because Anadarko was an acquiring company in this transaction, and

not a constituent company in the merger, the traditional common law principle

barring successor liability (with limited exceptions) applies to Anadarko .211 "[A]

corporation acquiring the assets of another does not succeed to the liabilities of the

successor corporation except where (1) the successor expressly or impliedly

assumed the liability; (2) there was a de facto merger of the successor and

208 See id. KMG and Anadarko cite Section 259(a) of Delaware GeneralCorporation Law — which states that upon the completion of a merger "all debts,liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporation shall thenceforthattach to [the] surviving or resulting corporation" — as support for their argumentthat Anadarko is not a sucessor-in-interest. According to defendants, Anadarko"cannot be liable as a successor-in-interest to KMG" because "Anadardko is notthe surviving corporation."