evidence. In re R.L., 352 Ill. App. 3d 985, 998 (2004). A finding is against the manifest weight of

the evidence “if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident [citation] or the determination is

unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence.” In re D.F., 201 Ill. 2d 476, 498 (2002).

The reviewing court “will not reweigh the evidence or reassess the witnesses’ credibility.” In re

M.A., 325 Ill. App. 3d 387, 391 (2001).

22

Page 23: In re S.T., 2021 IL App (5th) 210077

¶ 60 A. Failure to Maintain a Reasonable Degree of Interest, Concern, or Responsibility

¶ 61 Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act states that an “unfit person” is “any person whom the

court shall find to be unfit to have a child” and provides statutory grounds for finding unfitness,

which include a “[f]ailure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility

as to the child’s welfare.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2018). “Because this language is in the

disjunctive, any of these three elements may be considered on its own as a basis for unfitness: the

failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest or concern or responsibility as to the child’s

welfare.”