• Upload
[…] -28--28-

According to section 32 of the Mechanics Lien Act, “No payments to the contractor . . .

shall be regarded as rightfully made, as against the sub-contractor . . . if made by the owner

without exercising and enforcing the rights and powers conferred upon him in Sections 5, 21 and

22 of this Act.”7 770 ILCS 60/32.

Section 21 of the Mechanics Lien Act defines who is a subcontractor and provides for a

lien for subcontractors for the unpaid amount of the value of their labor and material furnished to

the premises plus interest as provided for the contractor under section 1. 770 ILCS 60/21(a);

Contractor’s Ready-Mix, 611 N.E.2d at 530. However, “in no case . . . shall the owner be

compelled to pay a greater sum for . . . the completion of such . . . improvement than the price . .

. in the original contract, unless payment be made to the contractor in violation of the rights and

interests of the persons intended to be benefited [sic] by the act.” 770 ILCS 60/21(d);

Contractor’s Ready-Mix, 611 N.E.2d at 531.

Section 5 of the Mechanics Lien Act requires the owner, before making any payment to

the contractor, to obtain from the contractor an affidavit setting forth “the names and addresses