• Upload
[…] Contractor’s Affidavit, Pope had a balance to complete the Project of $3,198,057.34. Therefore,

pursuant to section 27 of the Mechanics Lien Act, AES was required to “retain from any money

due or to become due the contractor, an amount sufficient to pay all demands that are or will

become due such sub-contractor . . . of whose claim he is notified, and shall pay over the same to

the parties entitled thereto.” 770 ILCS 60/27. In other words, as of March 6, 2001, AES was

required to retain $3,198,057.34 in order to pay Pope.

On June 19, 2001, Pope sent a Notice of Claim pursuant to section 24 to AES in the

amount of $4.6 million. According to section 24, if a contractor’s affidavit “is incorrect as to the

amount, the subcontractor . . . named shall be protected to the extent of the amount named

therein as due or to become due to him or her.” 770 ILCS 60/24(a). Therefore, Pope’s June 19,

2001 section 24 notice served to put AES on notice that Pope asserted a lien claim for more than

the RMS March 6, 2001 Sworn Contractor’s Affidavit, thereby protecting Pope for the difference

between $4.6 million and $3,198,057.34.