• Upload
[…] . in the original contract, unless payment be made to the contractor in violation of the rights and

interests of the persons intended to be benefited [sic] by the act.” 770 ILCS 60/21(d);

Contractor’s Ready-Mix, 611 N.E.2d at 531.

Section 5 of the Mechanics Lien Act requires the owner, before making any payment to

the contractor, to obtain from the contractor an affidavit setting forth “the names and addresses

of all parties furnishing [labor or materials] and of the amounts due or to become due to each.”

770 ILCS 60/5 (emphasis added); Contractor’s Ready-Mix, 611 N.E.2d at 531. According to

section 24 of the Act, a subcontractor “may at any time after making his or her contract with the

contractor, and shall within 90 days after completion thereof . . . cause a written notice of his or

her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent” to the owner. 770 ILCS

Page 33: In re Raymond Professional Group, Inc., et al....FOR POPE UNDER THE ILLINOIS MECHANICS LIEN ACT. a. Pope did not waive its lien rights by virtue of the September 26, 2001 “Final”

-29--29-