• Upload
[…] for stating consideration so as to make the waiver document clearly binding on Pope and

protective of AES no matter what the “other good and valuable consideration” actually

amounted to. (The language is more modern but no less binding “consideration” than the

peppercorn of law school days!)

In Premier Elec. Constr., the opinion held that the subcontractor was “entitled to its pro

rata share of the settlement proceeds, not to the full amount of its claim.” 658 N.E.2d 877, 884

(Ill. App. Ct. 1995). That opinion relied on section 28 of the Mechanics Lien Act which

provides that in a suit to enforce a lien, “the owner shall be liable to the plaintiff for no more

than the pro rata share that such person would be entitled to with other sub-contractors out of the

funds due to the contractor from the owner. . . .” 770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2009). This provision

under the Mechanics Lien Act protects an owner who follows the statutory requirements from

having to pay more than it owes under the prime contract. Here, AES and RMS settled and