• Upload
[…] lien for subcontractors for the unpaid amount of the value of their labor and material furnished to

the premises plus interest as provided for the contractor under section 1. 770 ILCS 60/21(a);

Contractor’s Ready-Mix, 611 N.E.2d at 530. However, “in no case . . . shall the owner be

compelled to pay a greater sum for . . . the completion of such . . . improvement than the price . .

. in the original contract, unless payment be made to the contractor in violation of the rights and

interests of the persons intended to be benefited [sic] by the act.” 770 ILCS 60/21(d);

Contractor’s Ready-Mix, 611 N.E.2d at 531.

Section 5 of the Mechanics Lien Act requires the owner, before making any payment to

the contractor, to obtain from the contractor an affidavit setting forth “the names and addresses

of all parties furnishing [labor or materials] and of the amounts due or to become due to each.”

770 ILCS 60/5 (emphasis added); Contractor’s Ready-Mix, 611 N.E.2d at 531. According to

section 24 of the Act, a subcontractor “may at any time after making his or her contract with the

contractor, and shall within 90 days after completion thereof . . . cause a written notice of his or