See generally Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 40000-41357 (Air Pollution Control Districts); see also Revised Application at 4.15 (detailing history of state air pollution control). The proposed Facility is under the local jurisdiction of the SDAPCD, and thus, compliance with SDAPCD regulations will assure compliance with state and federal air quality requirements. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 40001(a) (“Subject to the powers and duties of the state board, the districts shall adopt and enforce rules and regulations to achieve and maintain the state and federal ambient air quality standards in all areas affected by emission sources under their jurisdiction, and shall enforce all applicable provisions of state and federal law.”); see also Revised Application at 4.51. The District has been delegated the authority to implement local, state, and federal air quality regulations in the San Diego air basin. See SDAPCD Reg.