Simpson had requested an extension of the public comment period, his was an early request sought before the closing of the original comment period, and the Region extended the original comment period until September 5, 2012.

22 If the Region intends to reopen or extend the public comment period for all interested persons, it would need to follow the procedures that govern reopening and extension of public comment periods. These procedures require the Region to provide public notice of the reopening or extension and give the general public an opportunity to comment. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.14(e) (“Public notice of any of the above actions shall be issued under § 124.10.”); id. § 124.14(a)(1) (“When the public comment period is reopened under [§ 124.14(a)(1)], all persons, including applicants, who believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that the Regional Administrator’s tentative decision to * * * prepare a draft permit is inappropriate, must submit all reasonably available factual grounds supporting their position”).

Page 28: IN RE PIO PICO ENERGY CENTER Permit...IN RE PIO PICO ENERGY CENTER PSD Appeal Nos. 12-04 through 12- 06 ORDER REMANDING IN PART AND DENYING REVIEW IN PART Decided August 2, 2013 Syllabus

PIO PICO ENERGY CENTER 83

VOLUME 16