Embed Size (px)
[…] exception for insiders who allegedly acted in bad faith.
C. “Settlement Payment” and “Securities Contract”
The Trustee argues that the payments made to selling shareholders were not “settlement
payments” in connection with a “securities contract.” Because the Defendants shares were
converted into certificates redeemable for cash prior to the merger’s closing, the Trustee argues
that these certificates were not securities. The Court finds that this interpretation is inconsistent
with the broad reaching language of section 546(e). First, the statute simply requires that the
“settlement payment” be made in connection with a “securities contract.” 11 U.S.C. § 546(e)
25
(emphasis added). Section 741(8) of the Code defines a “settlement payment” as “a preliminary
settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement
payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in
the securities trade.” 11 U.S.C. § 741(8). Section 101(49)(A) includes in its definition of
“securities” a “certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt
for, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase or sell, a security.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(49)(A)(xv).