Embed Size (px)
[…] claims in this context is further bolstered by the plain language of the statute itself. As noted by
the Trustee at oral argument, section 546 is titled “limitations on avoidance powers” and section
546(e) only limits a trustee’s ability to bring a fraudulent conveyance action. 11 U.S.C. § 546(e).
The statute is silent with regard to a creditor’s ability to bring such a claim. Id. As noted by the
Trustee, Congress has explicitly stated in other sections of the Code when it intends for a provision
to apply to entities other than the trustee. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (“A party in interest,
21
including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, . . . a creditor, . . . or any indenture trustee,
may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case . . .”). Moreover, certain other Code
provisions expressly preempt state law by incorporating phrases such as “notwithstanding any
applicable law.” See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(1) (“notwithstanding any . . . nonbankruptcy law”).
No such language is included in section 546(e).