monitor will have access to any books and records of Oxbow that the monitor believes in

subjective good faith are helpful to fulfilling the monitorship role. The monitor may seek

summary determinations from the court to enforce these informational rights, which are at

least as broad as the rights afforded a director under Section 220(d) of the Delaware

General Corporation Law.64 In addition, the parties shall copy the monitor in real time on

62 Note, Monitors: A New Equitable Remedy?, 70 Yale L.J. 103, 113 (1960).

63 Montgomery, supra, at 106 (footnote omitted).

64 See 8 Del. C. § 220(d) (“Any director shall have the right to examine the

corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a

Page 27: IN RE OXBOW CARBON LLC C.A. No. 12447-VCL UNITHOLDER

26

all written communications relating to the Exit Sale unless the monitor requests otherwise.

The parties also shall allow the monitor to participate in any other communication relating

to the Exit Sale, whether in-person, telephonic, or otherwise.

The monitor will provide the court with monthly status reports and may submit

reports more frequently if warranted. If the parties have a dispute, then they will present

the dispute to the monitor in the first instance so that the monitor can attempt to facilitate

a resolution. If those efforts are unsuccessful, then the parties may present their concern to

the court by motion. Briefing will not proceed unless the monitor confirms that the parties

consulted with the monitor beforehand. After briefing, the monitor will provide the court

with a recommendation regarding the proper outcome.

An important question when appointing any court-appointed agent is who will bear

the expense. Because the breach of the Reasonable Efforts Clause necessitated the decree

of specific performance and the appointment of the monitor, Oxbow Holdings will bear

that burden.

purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director.”); Intrieri v. Avatex

Corp., 1998 WL 326608, at *1 (Del. Ch. June 12, 1998) (“[A] sitting director is entitled to

unfettered access to the books and records of the corporation for which he sits and certainly

is entitled to receive whatever the other directors are given.”); Holdgreiwe v.