“an officer of the court [appointed] to receive, collect, care for, administer, and dispose of

the property or the fruits of the property of another or others brought under the orders of

court by the institution of a proper action or actions”). Delaware jurisprudence generally

uses the term “custodian” when the appointment involves a solvent corporation and the

court-appointed agent is not charged with winding up the corporation’s affairs and selling

off its assets. Otherwise, the distinction between receiver and custodian does not appear to

be substantive. See 8 Del. C. § 226 (providing that a custodian has “all the powers and title

of a receiver . . . but the authority of a custodian is to continue the business of the

corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets”); see also In re Shawe

& Elting LLC, 2015 WL 4874733, at *1, *9 (Del. Ch. Aug. 13, 2015) (appointing a

custodian to “sell the Company with a view toward maintaining the business as a going

concern and maximizing value for the stockholders” where “the state of management of