Embed Size (px)
[…] More specifically, 30 C.F.R. 250.400 (“Who is subject to the requirements of this subpart?”)

applies subsequent regulations to BP (and Transocean and others) and states: “The requirements of

this subpart apply to lessees, operating rights owners, operators, and their contractors.” The

regulation which immediately follows, 30 C.F.R. 250.401 (“What must I do to keep wells under

control?”), therefore governs BP (and Transocean). 30 C.F.R. 250.401 requires (emphasis added):

You must take necessary precautions to keep wells under control at all times.You must:

(a) Use the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor andevaluate well conditions and to minimize the potential for the well to flow or kick;

Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 7229-2 Filed 08/31/12 Page 26 of 39

25

This comprehensive regulation encompasses BP’s (and Transocean’s) performance of the

negative pressure test and subsequent well monitoring after the test (“monitor . . . and evaluate well

conditions”).