trankhanh
[…] See Fowler v. Birmingham News Co., 608 F.2d 1055, 1059
(5th Cir. 1979). Significantly, compliance with Rule 23(c)(2)(B) can satisfy the Due Process
Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-JCW Document 22252 Filed 02/15/17 Page 14 of 48
- 15 -
Clause. See In re Enron Corp. Secs., Derivs., & “ERISA” Litig., No. MDL-1446, 2008 WL
4178151, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 8, 2008).
The Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) requires that notice of the proposed settlement
be served “upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class members resides and
the appropriate Federal official.” 28 U.S.C.§ 1715(b). CAFA further states, “An order giving
final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of
the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served
with the notice requirement under subsection (b).” Id. § 1715(d). Ninety days have passed
between the time of the CAFA notices were served and the issuance of this Order and Reasons.
IV. Discussion
The HESI and Transocean Settlements have two components: the New Class Settlement