In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258
[…] The term "membership

interests" is defined by New York statute and the Plan to mean policyholders' rights as members

of the mutual company by law or by the company's charter, and any right to vote conferred by

their policies. N.Y. Ins. Law § 7312(a)(3); Plan, Art. II (defining "Policyholders' Membership

Interests"). Membership interests do not include any rights expressly conferred by the insurance

policies, other than the right to vote. Id. The demutualization did not change policyholders'

premiums, benefits or eligibility for policy dividends. Sup. Opinion ¶ 154; see N.Y. Ins. Law

§ 7312(r) ("[T]he rights of all policyholders ... shall be as specified in their policies or contracts

... except for the elimination of the right to vote[.]"); id. § 7312(m) ("[T]he reorganized insurer

shall be deemed a continuation of the corporate existence of the mutual life insurer .... [The

reorganized insurer] shall be deemed to have assumed all of the obligations and liabilities of the

mutual life insurer ... other than obligations and liabilities with respect to the policyholders'

membership interest eliminated by the plan of reorganization."). Membership interests include

the right to vote for company directors and a contingent interest in a possible distribution of

surplus in the event of a solvent liquidation. Plan, Art. II (defining "Policyholders' Membership

Interests").