In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258
[…] Section 1 of L. 1988, ch. 683; amended L. 1988, ch. 684, § 1 (Sept. 1, 1988), reprinted in N.Y.

Ins. Law § 7312 note (McKinney 2000) (legislative findings).

To demutualize, a mutual life insurance company must adopt, by action of three-fourths

10

Page 11: In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258

Case 9:00-cv-02258-JBW -AKT Document 606 Filed 02/12/10 Page 11 of 70

of its entire board of directors, a detailed plan of reorganization that is consistent with the statue

and "fair and equitable" to policyholders. N.Y. Ins. Law § 7312(e)(1). The plan must: "(1)

demonstrate a purpose and specify reasons for the proposed reorganization; (2) be in the best

interest of the mutual life insurer and its policyholders; (3) be fair and equitable to policyholders;

(4) provide for the enhancement of the operations of the reorganized insurer; and (5) not

substantially lessen competition in any line of insurance business." Id. § 7312(c). It must

provide, among other things: (1) "the manner and basis by which the reorganization shall take

place;" (2) "the consideration to be given to policyholders;" (3) "the method of allocating the