In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258
[…] Id. 73120). Broad authority to review a proposed demutualization is provided to the

Superintendent. Before issuing written approval, the Superintendent must hold a public hearing

on the fairness of the plan, the reasons and purposes for the demutualization, and whether it is in

the best interests of the insurer and its policyholders. Id. § 7312(i). The Superintendent may

"appoint one or more qualified disinterested persons or institutions as consultants to advise him

on any matter related to the reorganization." Id. § 7312(h)(1). These advisors may request

access to the mutual company's books and records and any other information in its possession.

Id. § 7312(h)(4). The Superintendent may "request any additional documents or information and

may examine the mutual life insurer or any of its affiliates, to the extent he may determine

necessary to enable him to make the findings required ... for the approval by him of the plan of

reorganization." Id. § 7312(g).

These provisions are consistent with the plenary authority the state legislature has

delegated to the Superintendent to "make an examination into the affairs of any insurance

corporation or other insurer doing or authorized to do any insurance business in this state ... as