In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258
[…] necessary to enable him to make the findings required ... for the approval by him of the plan of

reorganization." Id. § 7312(g).

These provisions are consistent with the plenary authority the state legislature has

delegated to the Superintendent to "make an examination into the affairs of any insurance

corporation or other insurer doing or authorized to do any insurance business in this state ... as

often as he deems it expedient for the protection of the interests of the people of this state, in

addition to examinations authorized by other provisions of [the Insurance Law]." Id. § 309(a);

12

Page 13: In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258

Case 9:00-cv-02258-JBW -AKT Document 606 Filed 02/12/10 Page 13 of 70

see also id. § 401(b) (granting Superintendent "broad authority ... to investigate activities which

may be fraudulent and to develop evidence thereon"); id. § 201 ("The Superintendent shall

possess rights, powers, and duties ... expressed or reasonably implied by any applicable law of

this state").

2. Features of the Plan

The Plan adopted by MetLife's Board provided for the fourth statutory method of

demutualization.