In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258
[…] Id. § 7312(e)(1).

Four different methods of demutualization are specified. The fourth encompasses "[a]ny

method approved by the [New York State Superintendent of Insurance (the "Superintendent")]

under which the policyholders' membership interest is converted into or exchanged for

consideration determined by the superintendent to be fair and equitable to policyholders and

meeting the requirements of this section." Id. § 7312(d)(4).

In order to become effective, the demutualization plan must be approved by two-thirds of

votes cast by policyholders entitled to vote. Id. § 7312(k)(2). The Superintendent controls the

voting procedure, including the notice that must be sent to policyholders before the vote. Id.

§ 7312(k)(3). Notice must be "preceded or accompanied by a true and complete copy of the

plan, or by a summary thereof approved by the superintendent, and such other explanatory

information as the superintendent shall approve or require." Id § 7312(k)(1).

11

Page 12: In Re: MetLife Demutualization Litigation 00-CV-02258

Case 9:00-cv-02258-JBW -AKT Document 606 Filed 02/12/10 Page 12 of 70

The Superintendent's approval of the demutualization plan must also be obtained: