Ex. F (“Minutes of a Regular Meeting of the Board of Directors of Massey Energy Company Held on Monday, February 16, 2009”) at 9. 143 E.g., Melvin A. Eisenberg, The Duty of Good Faith in Corporate Law, 31 DEL. J. CORP. L. 1, 16 (2006) (arguing that a fiduciary can act “loyally” toward a Delaware corporation while consciously causing the corporation to act illegally and ignoring that Delaware corporations are only permitted by state charter to undertake lawful business by lawful means). 144 See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 101(b) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”) (emphasis added); 8 Del. C. § 102 (“It shall be sufficient to state [in a corporation’s certificate of incorporation], either alone or with

47

Regrettably, a myriad of particularized facts have been pled that create a pleading-