On December 12, 1983, the respondentadjusted his status to that of a lawful permanent resident on the basis of hismarriage to a United States citizen.

On April 23, 1996, the Service issued an Order to Show Cause andNotice of Hearing (Form I-221), charging the respondent with deportabili-ty under section 241(a)(4)(A)(i) of the Act, as an alien who after entry hasengaged in “any activity to violate any law of the United States relating toespionage.’1 Specifically, the Service asserts that the respondent violated 50U.S.C. § 851 (1994). This registration statute provides as follows:

Except as provided in section 852 of this title,2, every person who has knowledge of,or has received instruction or assignment in, the espionage, counter-espionage, or sabotage service or tactics of a government of a foreign country or of a foreign polit-ical party, shall register with the Attorney General by filing with the Attorney Generala registration statement in duplicate, under oath, prepared and filed in such manner andform, and containing such statements, information, or documents pertinent to the pur-poses and objectives of this subchapter as the Attorney General, having due regard forthe national security and the public interest, by regulations prescribes.

50 U.S.C. § 851.

B. Facts and Evidence Adduced Below

The central facts of this case are not in dispute.