(2011). 3 Docket No. 313. 4 Requests for a court to determine a debtor’s tax liability under § 505 are made by motion, not by filing a complaint. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9014; In re Taylor , 132 F.3d 256, 262 (5th Cir. 1998) (“Filing a § 505 motion institutes a contested matter” because “it does not fall within adversary proceedings as delineated by Rule 7001.”). 5 The Department functions, in part, to administer Indiana tax laws, develop regulations, and decide tax policy.  About DOR , IN.gov (October, 23 2011), http://www.in.gov/dor/3324.htm; see Ind. Code. § 6-8.1-3-1 (2011) (“The de- partment has the primary responsibility for the administration, collection, and enforcement of … listed taxes.”).

In re Indianapolis Downs, LLC, et al,Case No. 11-11046 (Del. Oct. 26, 2011)

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: In re Indianapolis Downs, LLC, et al,Case No. 11-11046 (Del. Oct. 26, 2011)

8/3/2019 In re Indianapolis Downs, LLC, et al,Case No. 11-11046 (Del.