In Re Hoyle, 2013 Bankr. LEXIS 2640, Bankr.D.Idaho
[…] D. Idaho 2005) (citations omitted). The objecting party (here, Trustee) bears the

burden of proving the claim of exemption is not proper. Id. (citing Rule 4003(c)).

Once that party presents “sufficient evidence to rebut the prima facie validity of

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON EXEMPTIONS - 18

the exemption, the burden shifts to a debtor to demonstrate that the exemption is

proper.” In re Preuit, 2013 WL 2467976 at *8 (Bankr. D. Idaho June 7, 2013)

(citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The exemption asserted by Debtor is found in Idaho Code § 11-207, which

provides:

Restriction on garnishment – Maximum.– (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the

maximum amount of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individualfor any work week which is subjected to garnishment shall not exceed(a) twenty-five per cent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week,or (b) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that weekexceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribedby 29 U.S.C.A. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time the earnings are payable,whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other thana week, the Idaho commissioner of labor shall by regulation prescribea multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect tothat set forth in (b) of this subsection.

Idaho Code § 11-207(1). Statutory definitions, including that for earnings, are

provided in Idaho Code § 11-206: