guardian that is “authorized” under the statutory scheme set forth in R.C. Chapter 2111.

    In turn, we also conclude that the “best interests” basis has historically fallen under the

    “catchall” provision of R.C. 2109.24, and that the “2007” amendment of that statute did

    not alter the application of the “catchall” provision in any respect.

    {¶56} As a final point regarding the trial court’s analysis of the legal standard for

    a guardian’s removal, this court would further indicate that, once the trial court held that

    R.C. 2109.24 was no longer applicable, it looked to R.C. 2111.50(A)(2)(c) for guidance.

    This particular provision states:

    {¶57} “For good cause shown, the probate court may limit or deny, by order or

    rule, any power that is granted to a guardian by a section of the Revised Code or

    relevant decisions of the courts of this state.”

    {¶58} In ultimately deciding that “good cause” was the proper legal standard for

  • 20

    determining whether the Spanglers’ removal as John’s guardians was justified, the trial

    court theorized that, because R.C. 2111.50(A)(2)(c) delineated the standard by which a