truongnga
[…] Edwards, No. 2003-CA-1596, 2004 WL 2315272 (Ky. Ct. App. Oct. 15, 2004)(personal injury); Adjuster Serv. of Ky., Inc. v. Hamilton, No. 2003-CA-672, 2004 WL 1909379 (Ky.Ct. App. Aug. 27, 2004) (worker's compensation).
67
case 3:09-cv-00356-RLM -CAN document 34 filed 12/13/10 page 67 of 182
independent contractors under Kentucky common law. See Kentucky Unemp’t
Ins. Comm’n v. Landmark Cmty. Newspapers, 91 S.W.3d at 581.
The Kentucky drivers’ claims also turn on whether they are employees
under Kentucky’s Wage Payment statute, KY. REV. STAT. § 337.010 et seq. The
wage payment statute defines “employee” broadly as “any person employed by or
suffered or permitted to work for an employer.” KY. REV. STAT. § 337.010(1)(e).
Kentucky’s Administrative Regulations clarify that employee status under
Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 337 is “broader than the traditional common
law concept of the master and servant relation.” 803 KY. ADMIN. REGS. 1:005 §1(2).