Embed Size (px)
[…] interstate commerce throughout the United States.” (TCAC ¶ 39.)
Pleadings involving similar allegations of intrastate conduct
along with conduct throughout the United States in nationwide
class actions have survived motions to dismiss in the face of
this very argument. E.g., In re Chocolate Confectionary
Antitrust Litig., 602 F. Supp. 2d 538, 581 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
(similar pleading sufficient to allege intrastate conduct in
held to be ambiguous as to whether the conspiracy or the conduct
must be alleged to have been within the state. S.D. Codified
Laws § 37-1-3.1 (“[A] conspiracy . . . in restraint of trade or
commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful.”);
W. Va. Code § 47-18-3 (similar); see, e.g., In re NMV, 350 F.
Supp. 2d at 172, 175 (holding statutes ambiguous). In light of
this potential ambiguity, courts have held that the states
intended to cover as broad a range of activities as possible and